Orange's Payton Wilson (11) runs the ball in for the touchdown while defended by Hillside's Chris Rogers (20). The Orange Panthers visited the Hillside Hornets in a high school football game on Oct. 13, 2017. Orange wins 31-20. Steven Worthy newsobserver.com
Orange's Payton Wilson (11) runs the ball in for the touchdown while defended by Hillside's Chris Rogers (20). The Orange Panthers visited the Hillside Hornets in a high school football game on Oct. 13, 2017. Orange wins 31-20. Steven Worthy newsobserver.com

High School Sports

Big Eight 3A all-conference teams, 2017-18

By J. Mike Blake

mblake@newsobserver.com

June 07, 2018 03:18 PM

The Big Eight 3A Conference has announced its all-conference lists in all sports.

Conference champions were:

Football - Orange and Northern Durham (Orange won head-to-head)

Boys Soccer - Chapel Hill

Help us deliver journalism that makes a difference in our community.

Our journalism takes a lot of time, effort, and hard work to produce. If you read and enjoy our journalism, please consider subscribing today.

Volleyball - Chapel Hill

Boys Cross Country - Chapel Hill

Girls Cross Country - Chapel Hill

Girls Tennis - East Chapel Hill

Girls Golf - Northwood

Boys Basketball - Northern Durham (Southern Durham won tournament)

Girls Basketball - Hillside (regular season and tournament)

Wrestling - Orange

Boys Swimming - East Chapel Hill

Girls Swimming - East Chapel Hill

Baseball - Chapel Hill

Softball - Cedar Ridge

Girls Soccer - Chapel Hill

Boys Lacrosse - East Chapel Hill

Girls Lacrosse - East Chapel Hill

Boys Track and Field - Chapel Hill

Girls Track and Field - Hillside

Boys Tennis - Chapel Hill and East Chapel Hill

Boys Golf - East Chapel Hill

Chapel Hill won three state titles – girls cross country, boys soccer and girls soccer. Hillside won the state title in girls track and field.

BASEBALL

Player of the Year: Jake McNeill, Northwood

Pitcher of the Year: Alex Rossman, Chapel Hill

Coach of the Year: Lee Land, Chapel Hill

Sportsmanship: Chapel Hill

All-Conference:

Chapel Hill: Colin Liebe, Alex Rossman, Ryan Lonegan, Anthony Castellano, Tyler Hansen, Jake Smith. Cedar Ridge: Matthew Kahn, Philip Berger III, Sailor Ramos, Erik Zehnder, Chris Cox. Orange: Joey Berini, Jason Slaughter, Jaydin Poteat. Northwood: Jake McNeill, Max Hundley. East Chapel Hill: Bryce Jeske, Jeb Byerley. Northern Durham: Cole Singsank, Jordan Snow. Hillside: Amaree Leak. Southern Durham: Kylek Burton

Honorable Mention:

Tyler Tachman – Chapel Hill; Drew Govert – Chapel Hill; Dante DeFranco – Cedar Ridge; Adam Chnupa - Cedar Ridge; Caige Clayton – Orange; Will White – Orange; Tyler Johnson – Northwood; Davis Palermo – Northwood; Justin Wernoski – East Chapel Hill; Ryan Fajack – East Chapel Hill; Stephen Eisenson – Northern Durham; Corey Mitchell – Hillside; Tyler Spruill – Hillside; Brandon Cozart – Southern Durham; Lamar Lightbrown – Southern Durham.

SOFTBALL

Player of the Year: Victoria Dalehite, Cedar Ridge

Player of the Year: Rivers Andrews, Cedar Ridge

Coach of the Year: Alan Byrd, Cedar Ridge

Sportsmanship: Northwood

All-Conference:

Cedar Ridge: Rivers Andrews, Kymberlie Thacker, Victoria Dalehite, Taylor Ruhl, Kara Wagoner. East Chapel Hill: Katie Agatucci, Grace Vincent, Ella Pederson, Claire Pederson, Violet Kehoe. Orange: Alysann Lloyd, Jaden Hurdle, Rachel Tilley. Northern Durham: McKenzie McCullen, Hannah Morris. Northwood: Anna Goldman, Hannah Welgle, Candice Overcash. Chapel Hill: Riana Lauffer, Emilee Lancaster. Southern Durham: Jayla Moore. Hillside: Neah Stevens.

Honorable Mention:

Tionna Carter – Cedar Ridge; Taylor Barnes – Cedar Ridge; Kayla Characklis – East Chapel Hill; Katie Characklis – East Chapel Hill; Grace Andrews – Orange; Olivia Ruff – Orange; Paige Williamson – Northern Durham; Hanna Arendt – Northern Durham; Julia Stone – Northwood; Jamie Christensen – Northwood; Camryn Anthony – Chapel Hill; Ashleigh Roberson – Chapel Hill; Kayla Cadlett – Southern Durham; Sia Baskette - Southern Durham; Joy Parker – Hillside; Amaya Ruffin – Hillside.

GIRLS SOCCER

Player of the Year: Elise Ederle, Chapel Hill

Goalkeeper of the Year: Taylin Jean, Cedar Ridge

Coach of the Year: Jason Curtis, Chapel Hill

Sportsmanship: Hillside

All-Conference:

Chapel Hill: Elise Ederle, Mikayla Brenman, Avery Look, Isabelle Leinenweber, Madeleine Reiter, Holly Heizer. East Chapel Hill: Caroline Parker, Mandy Feldman, Sophia Coon, Anna Ford, Brynn Adams. Cedar Ridge: Taylin Jean, Brittany Daley, Emerson Talley, Geri Messinger. Northern Durham: Callie Hammond, Autumn Connors, Jane Cassalia, Jenna Garrison. Northwood: Morgan Simmons, Hallie Arnott, Alexis Rolka. Orange: Jordan Rogers, Arianna Debona. Southern Durham: Tania Hughes, Carmen Matute. Hillside: Paris Brasier.

Honorable Mention:

Claudia Reiter – Chapel Hill; Ella Matischak – Chapel Hill; Annabel Hinkle – East Chapel Hill; Abby Davis – East Chapel Hill; Ivy Garner – Cedar Ridge; Grace Davies – Cedar Ridge; Alana Lutz – Cedar Ridge; Katherine Christopher – Northern Durham; Emma Howard – Northern Durham; Frankie Barnes – Northern Durham; Rachel Stoner – Northwood; Natalie Womble – Northwood; Isabelle Hartmond – Orange; Emma Harris – Orange; Caroline Lazarus – Orange; Sumre Freshwater – Southern Durham; Jasmine Rogers – Southern Durham.

BOYS LACROSSE

Player of the Year: Ryan Levy, East Chapel Hill

Offensive Player of the Year: Taylor Greeno, East Chapel Hill

Co-Defensive Player of the Year: Simon Perkins (East Chapel Hill), Daylan Felton (Northern Durham), Dylan Hamer (Northwood)

Co-Coach of the Year: Randy Cox (Northwood) & Dominic Koplar (East Chapel Hill)

Sportsmanship: Southern Durham

All-Conference:

East Chapel Hill: Dylan Atkins, Cole Jackson, Jack Koonce, Ryan Levy, Alex Byrd, Taylor Greeno, Simon Perkins. Northwood: Liam Walsh, Lars Hoeg, Tanner Altoff, Riley Koch, Dylan Hamer, Johnnie Robbins. Orange: Tyson Wolter, Bret Porterfield, Duncan Grant, Dylan Boyer, Tanner Boyer. Cedar Ridge: Ian Corbin, Chase Finley, Tyler Coleman. Chapel Hill: Brett Reynolds, Jack Grubbs. Northern Durham: Daylan Felton, Dawson Boardwine.

Honorable Mention:

Duncan Tart – Chapel Hill; Javon Wells – Chapel Hill; Josh Thompson – Northwood; Nate Little – Northwood; Josiah Smith – Northern Durham; Joel Rodriguez – Northern Durham; Wyatt Jones – Orange; Davis Whitfield – Orange; Griffin Hess – East Chapel Hill; Aaron Allen – East Chapel Hill; Noah Upchurch – Cedar Ridge; Nicholas Bachelder – Cedar Ridge.

GIRLS LACROSSE*

Player of the Year: Shannon Wulff, Chapel Hill

Rookie of the Year: Talia Zuco, East Chapel Hill

Coach of the Year: Jessica-Claire Jones, East Chapel Hill

All-Conference:

Chapel Hill: Shannon Wulff, Anne Crabill, Alleigh Kempf, Sam Breschi, Aoi Nakanishi, Katherine DeHart.

East Chapel Hill: Shoshana Halev, Olivia Jenkins, Maya Levin, Kyndra Miller-Greene, Flynn Reed, Talia Zuco, Riley Wernoski.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Runner of the Year: Khaleb McRae, Southern Durham

Field Events Athlete of the Year: Jamar Davis, Orange

Coaches of the Year: Joan Nesbitt and Abe Faison, Chapel Hill

Sportsmanship: Cedar Ridge

All-Conference:

Miles Hill, Northern Durham (100 & 200 Meter Dash Wheelchair; Shot Put Wheelchair; & Discus Throw Wheelchair); Kamari Norman, Hillside (100 Meter Dash; & 4x100 Meter Relay); Myles Dillon, Hillside (100 Meter Dash; & 4x100 Meter Relay); Khaleb McRae, Southern Durham (200 & 400 Meter Dash; 4x200 & 4x400 Meter Relay); Jaylen Wright, Southern Durham (200 Meter Dash; 4x200 & 4x400 Meter Relay); Kacey Pratt, Hillside (400 Meter Dash; & 4x800 Meter Relay); Korey Pratt, Hillside (800 Meter Run; & 4x800 Meter Relay); Ethan Mathis, Chapel Hill (800 Meter Run); George Hotelling, East Chapel Hill (1600 & 3200 Meter Run); Ryan Combs, Chapel Hill (1600 Meter Run); Owen Rogers, Chapel Hill (3200 Meter Run); Dymir Watson, Hillside (110 Meter Hurdles); Jack Holeck, Northwood (110 Meter Hurdles); Dominick Green, Southern Durham (300 Meter Hurdles; 4x200 & 4x400 Meter Relay); Jamar Davis, Orange (300 Meter Hurdles; Long Jump; & Triple Jump); Dyvai Robinson, Hillside (4x100 Meter Relay); Corey Spell, Hillside (4x100 Meter Relay); Taron Beauford, Southern Durham (4x200 Meter Relay); Isaac Click, Southern Durham (4x400 Meter Relay); Robert Covington, Hillside (4x800 Meter Relay); Ahmir Davenport, Hillside (4x800 Meter Relay); William Benkendorfer, East Chapel Hill (High Jump); Laderrick Neville, Northern Durham (High Jump); Jacob Hickerson, Chapel Hill (Pole Vault); Ben Pardue, Cedar Ridge (Pole Vault); Terry Green, Chapel Hill (Long Jump); Jordan Purvis, Southern Durham (Triple Jump); Micah Baker, Chapel Hill (Shot Put); Ben McGaughnea, Northwood (Shot Put); Sergei Johnson, Northwood (Discus Throw); Joseph Cassady, East Chapel Hill (Discus Throw).

Southern Durham's Khaleb McRae crosses the finish line in the 3A Boys 4x400 Meter Relay as the take the third place finish. Coverage from 3A NCHSAA track and field championships held at N.C. A&T University in Greensboro, N.C. on Saturday, May 20, 2017.
Dean Strickland

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Runner of the Year: Katherine Dokholyan, Chapel Hill

Field Events Athlete of the Year: Kayla Beasley, Hillside

Coach of the Year: Jason Smoots, Hillside

Sportsmanship: Cedar Ridge

All-Conference:

Hillside's Kayla Beasley puts some muscle behind an attempt in the girls' shot put during the NCHSAA 4A state track and field championships at North Carolina A&T State University in Greensboro, N.C. on May 19, 2017.
John Lucas newsobserver.com

Atiya Ector, Hillside (100 Meter Dash; 4x100 Meter Relay); Amayah Ingram, Southern Durham (100 Meter Dash); Emmaya Waters, Hillside (200 & 400 Meter Dash; & 4x400 Meter Relay); Saidah Muhammad, Southern Durham (200 Meter Dash); Megan Marvin, Chapel Hill (400 Meter Dash); Anna Stouffer, Chapel Hill (800 Meter Run; & 4x800 Meter Relay); Sascha Godfrey, Orange (800 Meter Run); Katherine Dokholyan, Chapel Hill (1600 & 3200 Meter Run); Madi Marvin, Chapel Hill (1600 Meter Run); Lilly Crook, Chapel Hill (3200 Meter Run); Bailey McCray, Hillside (100 Meter Hurdles; Long Jump; & Triple Jump); Jada Green, Hillside (100 Meter Hurdles; 4x100 Meter Relay); Gabrielle Ryan, Hillside (300 Meter Hurdles; 4x400 Meter Relay; & High Jump); Ashlan Bowdry, Hillside (300 Meter Hurdles; 4x200 & 4x400 Meter Relay); Tianna Hayes, Hillside (4x100 Meter Relay); Joyceanna Howard, Hillside (4x100 Meter Relay); Jessica Wright, Hillside (4x200 & 4x400 Meter Relay); McKenzie Williams, Hillside (4x200 Meter Relay); Baleigh Hammond, Hillside (4x200 Meter Relay); Madigan Clossick, Chapel Hill (4x800 Meter Relay); Madeleine Mount-Cors, Chapel Hill (4x800 Meter Relay); Mia Hoover, Chapel Hill (4x800 Meter Relay); Erin Mink, Orange (High Jump); Sophia Smith, Northwood (Pole Vault); Roxanne Fortney, Chapel Hill (Pole Vault); Ldeyah Daniel, Southern Durham (Long Jump); Kelis Hicks, Southern Durham (Triple Jump); Kayla Beasley, Hillside (Shot Put; & Discus Throw); Samantha Ennis, Northwood (Shot Put; & Discus Throw).

BOYS TENNIS

Player of the Year: Dennis Perumov, Chapel Hill

Coach of the Year: Marua Shuler, Hillside

Sportsmanship: Chapel Hill

All-Conference:

East Chapel Hill: Graeme Zimmerman, Ben McLean, Suni DeSilva, Rahul Singh. Chapel Hill: Dennis Perumov, Patrick Dayton, Jerry Cai, Zach Bolzan. Northwood: Austin Nykamp, Tullis Davis. Northern Durham: Grant Kaestner. Cedar Ridge: Ivo Garner, Seth Maile. Orange: Alex Brown, Ewan McCallum. Hillside: Jordan Brown.

Honorable Mention:

Lion Flood – Hillside; Joseph Martin – Hillside; Ethan Botts – Chapel Hill; Paul Tsui – Chapel Hill; Clay Alderman – East Chapel Hill; Bassem Elbitar – Orange; Johnathan Humphrey – Northern Durham.

BOYS GOLF*

Player of the Year: Nathan Norfleet, East Chapel Hill

Coach of the Year: Doc Snyder, East Chapel Hill

Sportsmanship: Carrboro

All-Conference:

1. Nathan Norfleet – East Chapel Hill; 2. Cooper Patterson – Northwood; 3. Jackson Paul – Chapel Hill; 4. Charlie Gaenzle – East Chapel Hill; 5. Alex Snively – Northwood; 6. Toby Ivey – Orange; 7. Bryce Swain – Northern Durham; 8. Ryan Rosamond – Chapel Hill; 9. Zach Currin – Northern Durham; 10. Nathan Randby – East Chapel Hill; 11. Myles Patterson – Northwood; 12. Zack Bernstein – Northwood.

Honorable Mention:

Will Keeton – Northern Durham; Donald Maddox – Hillside; Adam Glick – Northwood; Jake Howard – Northern Durham; Kedan Whitt – Northern Durham; Kyle Maulucci – Chapel Hill.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Player of the Year: Jomaru Brown, Southern Durham

Coach of the Year: Ronnie Russell, Northern Durham

Sportsmanship: East Chapel Hill

All-Conference:

Northern Durham: Ricky Council IV, Jalen Johnson, Ricky Council III, Darius Robinson. Southern Durham: Jomaru Brown, Jayvis Harvey, Derrick Wiley Jr. Chapel Hill: Max Conolly, Elijah Haynes. Hillside: Xavier Young. Orange: Mitch Portman. East Chapel Hill: Justin Tucker. Northwood: Deuce Powell. Cedar Ridge: Mekai Collins.

Honorable Mention:

Jaylin Riley (Northern Durham); Jordan Stinson (Northern Durham); Jalen Person (Southern Durham); Lamar Lightbrown (Southern Durham); Khalil Hill (Chapel Hill); David Elien (Chapel Hill); Traylen Warren (Hillside); Drake Thompson (Hillside); Joey McMullin (Orange); Nick Decapite (East Chapel Hill); Chris Garland (East Chapel Hill); Cam Goins (Northwood); Aaron Ross (Northwood); Terrence Crawford (Cedar Ridge); Khalil Barnett (Cedar Ridge)

Jomaru Brown (11) of Southern Durham celebrates after scoring the winning basket for the Spartans. The Southern Durham Spartans and the Northern Durham Knights played in the Big Eight 3A Conference boys basketball tournament championship on Feb. 16, 2018.
Fabian Radulescu newsobserver.com

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Co-Player of the Year: Faith Blackstone (Hillside), J-Naya Ephraim (Southern Durham).

Co-Coach of the Year: Teddy McKoy (Southern Durham), Ovester Grays (Hillside), Felton Page (Cedar Ridge).

Sportmanship: Northern Durham.

All-Conference:

Hillside: Faith Blackstone, Myleiya Hill, Jordyn Burton, Dajhah McFee. Southern Durham: J-Naya Ephraim, Jonisha McDaniel, Taylor Robinson. Northwood: Jyreah Smith, Chandler Adams. Cedar Ridge: Madison Wardlaw. Orange: Icez Barnett. Chapel Hill: Aniya Taylor. East Chapel Hill: Kayla Characklis. Northern Durham: Eliniya Black.

Honorable mention:

Maya Johnson (Hillside); Shiana Brisbon (Hillside); Amore` Resto (Southern Durham); Saidah Muhammad (Southern Durham); Micah McClarty (Northwood); Courtney Wolfe (Northwood); Taylin Jean (Cedar Ridge); Yolanda Simpson (Cedar Ridge); Lauren Cates (Orange); Janea Myers (Orange); Morgan Korfas (Chapel Hill); Avery Look (Chapel Hill); Alex Mauney (East Chapel Hill); Grace Vincent (East Chapel Hill); Brenna Jenkins (Northern Durham); Jakala Carr (Northern Durham).

J'Naya Ephraim (3) of Southern Durham drives with a layup against Maliyah Sparrow (20) and Faith Blackstone (12) of Hillside. The Hillside Hornets and the Southern Durham Spartans played in the Big Eight 3A Conference girls basketball tournament championship on Feb. 16, 2018.
Fabian Radulescu newsobserver.com

WRESTLING

Wrestler of the Year: Braden Homsey, Orange

Coach of the Year: Spenser Poteat, Orange

Sportsmanship: Northwood

All-Conference:

106: Shyheem Davis (Southern Durham); Carson Richard (Northwood). 113: Gerald Mills (Northern Durham); Mitchell Askew (Orange); Jacobi Ray (East Chapel Hill). 120: David Cureton (Chapel Hill). 126: Gavin Wiggins (Orange); Derishio Reid (Northern Durham); Darius Mcleod (Cedar Ridge). 132: Bailey Hawkins (Orange); Grant Ray (Northwood). 138: Levi Anderson (Orange); Azavier Frazier (East Chapel Hill). 145: Hai Siu (Northern Durham); Hunter Qwinlan (Northwood). 152: Reuben Dunbar (Northern Durham); Can Kilic (Chapel Hill); Jonny Mazurek (Northwood). 160: Donald Cates (Northern Durham); Avery Jenkins (Orange). 170: Trey Jones (Orange); Divine Pipkins (Chapel Hill); Christian Dixon (Northern Durham). 182: Josiah Ramirez (Orange); Jamae Blank (Southern Durham). 195: Braden Homsey (Orange); Zatay Lindensy (Southern Durham). 220: Xavier McGee (Southern Durham); Matt Briggs (Northwood). 285: Daylen Alston (Orange); Tyric Sweeney (Northern Durham). At-Large: Bradley Kenyon (Chapel Hill); Evan Boggess (Northwood); Colin Davis (Cedar Ridge)

Braden Homsey, left, of Orange wrestles Jesus Banda, right, of Chapel Hill at 182 lbs. during the dual team wrestling match between the Orange Panthers and the Chapel Hill Tigers that took place in Hillsborough, N.C. on Thursday, January 26, 2017. Orange won 42-27.
Fabian Radulescu newsobserver.com

BOYS SWIMMING

Boys Coach of the Year: Marcus Alford, Orange

Boys Swimmer of the Year: Connor Sept, East Chapel Hill

Boys Diver of the Year: Alexander Knight, Chapel Hill

Co-Sportsmanship: Hillside, Cedar Ridge

All-Conference:

200 Medley Relay: 1. Christopher Chao, Conner Sept, Max Poteat, David Dingfelder (East Chapel Hill). 200 Freestyle: 1. Thomas Bretzmann (Chapel Hill); 2. Thomas Pritchard (Northern Durham). 200 IM: 1. Jordan Ren (Chapel Hill); 2. Connor Sept (East Chapel Hill). 50 Freestyle: 1. Ben Scott (Orange); 2. Whitcomb Sweeney (Northwood). 1-mtr Diving: 1. Alexander Knight (Chapel Hill); 2. Tommy Smigla (East Chapel Hill). 100 Butterfly: 1. Christopher Chao (East Chapel Hill); 2. Max Poteat (East Chapel Hill). 100 Freestyle: 1. Adam Batson (Chapel Hill); 2. David Dingfelder (East Chapel Hill). 500 Freestyle: 1. Thomas Bretzmann (Chapel Hill) 2. Thomas Pritchard (Northern Durham). 200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Jordan Ren, Peter Bretzmann, Thomas Bretzmann, Beau Brauer (Chapel Hill). 100 Backstroke: 1. Christopher Chao (East Chapel Hill); 2. Nicholas Falise (Northern Durham). 100 Breaststroke: 1. Connor Sept (East Chapel Hill); 2. Jordan Ren (Chapel Hill). 400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Christopher Chao, Andrew Mu, Max Poteat, David Dingfelder (East Chapel Hill).

Connor Sept of East Chapel Hill swims in the Men 200 Yard Medley Relay race during the NCHSAA 3A Swimming Championships that took place at the Triangle Aquatic Center in Cary, N.C. on Thursday, February 8, 2018.
Fabian Radulescu newsobserver.com

GIRLS SWIMMING

Co-Girls Coach of the Year: Brandi Banner (Hillside), Lyn Smith (East Chapel Hill), Paula Alford (Orange)

Girls Swimmer of the Year: Sophie Perez (East Chapel Hill) and Emma Howard (Northern Durham)

Girls Diver of the Year: Clara Tate, Chapel Hill

Co-Sportsmanship: Hillside, Cedar Ridge

All-Conference:

200 Medley Relay: 1. Sophie Perez, Olivia Kayya, Sydney Morgan, Audrey Sept (East Chapel Hill). 200 Freestyle: 1. Sophie Perez (East Chapel Hill); 2. Mia Rose (Chapel Hill). 200 IM: 1. Augusta McGhee (Cedar Ridge); 2. Ashley Behringer (Orange). 50 Freestyle: 1. Poppy Ames (Chapel Hill); 2. Audrey Sept (East Chapel Hill). 1-mtr Diving: 1. Clara Tate (Chapel Hill); 2. Alyssa Wang (East Chapel Hill). 100 Butterfly: 1. Sydney Morgan (East Chapel Hill); 2. Marissa Tocci (Chapel Hill). 100 Freestyle: 1. Madeline Posse (Northwood); 2. Audrey Sept (East Chapel Hill). 500 Freestyle: 1. Sydney Morgan (East Chapel Hill); 2. Olivia Kayya (East Chapel Hill). 200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Bridgette Ervin, Ellen Gooch, Camille Kerner, Emma Howard (Northern Durham). 100 Backstroke: 1. Sophie Perez (East Chapel Hill); 2. Marissa Tocci (Chapel Hill). 100 Breaststroke: 1. Bridgette Ervin (Northern Durham); 2. Olivia Kayya (East Chapel Hill). 400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Sophie Perez, Tricia Lee, Olivia Kayya, Sydney Morgan (East Chapel Hill).

Sophie Perez of East Chapel Hill swims in the Women 100 Yard Butterfly race during the NCHSAA 3A Swimming Championships that took place at the Triangle Aquatic Center in Cary, N.C. on Thursday, February 8, 2018.
Fabian Radulescu newsobserver.com

FOOTBALL

Offensive Player of the Year: Daylan Felton, Northern Durham

Defensive Player of the Year: Payton Wilson, Orange

Kicker of the Year: Francisco McKinley, Orange

Punter of the Year: Hunter Malsch, Northern Durham

Coach of the Year: John Hammett, Northern Durham

All-Conference:

Orange: Payton Wilson; Marvante Beasley; Ryan Sellers; Noah Rogers; Jeremiah Bailey; Milton Purcell; Eryk Mercado; Jett Satterfield; Colin Guentensberger; Hunter Pettiford; Francisco McKinley.

Northern Durham: Jaden Taylor; Laderrick Neville; Daylan Felton; Tyric Swennie; Jahvon Daniel; Phillip Foster; Cameron Traylor; Kobe Roberts; Brycen Jackson; Trey Freeman; Cameron White; Hunter Malsch.

Hillside: Caleb Harrington; Justin Hughes; Randy Trice; Jaquevion Legrand; David Madzivanyika; Tyhijar Green; Tavis Rhodes; David Gray.

Northwood: Jonathan Robbins; Carter Stallings; Dalton Ramagnoli; Joshua Scott; Tyrell Baldwin; Brendan Harrington; Cameron Goins; Brenden Vogel.

Southern Durham: Taron Beauford; Devin Smith; Darius McDuffie; Aqil Nasir; Ryan Bond; Easton Senior.

Chapel Hill: Bradley Kenyon; Alec Stough; Zurick Street; Javon Wells; Sam Purcell; Shakeem Nickens.

Cedar Ridge: Jacob Gravitte; Freddy Francis; Thomas Upchurch.

Honorable Mention:

Orange: Taison Farrington, Eli Haithcock. Northern Durham: Zhammer Uqdah, Xavier Miller. Hillside: Trajen Womack, Jaylen Cornish. Northwood: Armani Baldwin, Samuel Montoya. Southern Durham: Jaylen Lloyd, Lester Tre’ Thomas. Chapel Hill: Ben Gleiter, Victor Breeze. Cedar Ridge: Kevin Wright, Aidan Poole.

Daylan Felton (22) of Northern moves the ball against Alex Gravitt (26), Nick Jimenez (12) and Nick Harris (10) of Person. The Northern Knights played the Person Rockets in a football game that took place in Durham, N.C. on Friday, August 26 2017.
Fabian Radulescu newsobserver.com



BOYS SOCCER

Player of the Year: Justin Mecham, Chapel Hill

Co-Goalkeeper of the Year: Ryan Levy, East Chapel Hill and Andrew Norman, Northwood

Coach of the Year: Villa Heron, Northern Durham

Sportsmanship: Hillside

All-Conference:

Chapel Hill: Justin Mecham; Tom Morioka; Richard Vaca; Cobi Promislow; Matt Arnold; Max Ring. East Chapel Hill: Osvin Ordonez-Gonzalez; Kees Heetderks; Jack Welsby; Adam Huang; Ryan Levy. Orange: Omar Landeros; Jamar Davis; R.J. Pherribo; Noah Miller; Malcolm Phillips. Northern Durham: Daniel Garcia; Austin Norton; Seth Wilson; Frank Chavez. Southern Durham: Ruben Omar-Luna; Maxwell Morant. Cedar Ridge: Henry Mellor; Brandon Garcia. Northwood: Thomas Russell; Andrew Norman. Hillside: Kervin Baltazar Cristobal.

Honorable Mention:

Chapel Hill: Robert Pierrard; Ryan Smith; Matt Wolf; Jack Olcott. East Chapel Hill: Taylor Greeno; Evan Harris. Orange: Levi Anderson; Luke Wirzba. Northern Durham: Faustino Chavez; Gabe Mesqueda. Southern Durham: Alfredo Cornejo; Bakari Byfield; Cristian Figueroa; Shon Donaie. Cedar Ridge: Than Aung; Jesus Yanez; Tatha Hso. Northwood: Jacob Blacknell; Quade Zimmerman; Noah Griffey. Hillside: Alfredo Martin.

VOLLEYBALL

Player of the Year: Cera Powell, Northwood

Coach of the Year: Steve Thomas, Northwood

Sportsmanship: Northern Durham

All-Conference:

Chapel Hill: Kaya Merkler, Hannah Wander, Samantha Breschi. Northwood: Cera Powell, Helen Khoury May. East Chapel Hill: Logan Pope, Kennedy Collins. Northern Durham: Alyssa Stone, Ashley Clayton. Orange: Bailey Lucas, Emma Clements. Cedar Ridge: Sarah Holt McCulston. Hillside: Jayden McGruder. Southern Durham: Tessa Rogers.

Honorable Mention:

Chapel Hill: Nadiya Farrington, Bailey Rose. Northwood: Candice Overcash, Emma Taylor. East Chapel Hill: Amaya Royster, Paige Gillon. Northern Durham: McKenzie McCullen, Ashlyn Stone. Orange: Caroline Compton, Faith Foushee. Cedar Ridge: Juliann DeJesus, Rachel Tucker. Hillside: Alexis Wood, Jala Laws. Southern Durham: Leseria Neven, Jayla Baldwin.

CROSS COUNTRY

Boys Runner of the Year: Ryan Combs, Chapel Hill

Girls Runner of the Year: Katherine Dokholyan, Chapel Hill

Boys Coach of the Year: Joan Nesbit Mabe, Chapel Hill

Girls Coach of the Year: Joan Nesbit Mabe, Chapel Hill

Sportsmanship: Northwood

All-conference boys: 1. Ryan Combs, Chapel Hill; 2. Nat Romaine, Chapel Hill; 3. Silas Buckner, Chapel Hill; 4. Ben Hawley, Chapel Hill; 5. James Clabo, Chapel Hill; 6. Agustin Fiorito, Chapel Hill; 7. Eli Turner, Chapel Hill; 8. Ruben Sharp, East Chapel Hill; 9. Kyle Thomas, East Chapel Hill; 10. Kyle Van Tubbergh, Orange; 11. Gresham Parrish, East Chapel Hill; 12. Rory Legg-Bell, Cedar Ridge.

All-conference girls: 1. Katherine Dokholyan, Chapel Hill; 2. Lilly Crook, Chapel Hill; 3. Grace Tate, Chapel Hill; 4. Madi Marvin, Chapel Hill; 5. Anna Stouffer, Chapel Hill; 6. Maggie Springer, Chapel Hill; 7. Annika Narbut, East Chapel Hill; 8. Lena Cohen, Chapel Hill; 9. Jade Strauss, East Chapel Hill; 10. Sarah Terzotis, Northwood; 11. Allison Must, Cedar Ridge; 12. Connie Mendoza, East Chapel Hill.

Katherine Dokholyan (866), Clare McNamara (869) and Marija Crook (865) of Chapel Hill during the 3A NCHSAA Cross Country Championships that took place at the Ivey M. Redmon Sports Complex in Kernersville, N.C. on Saturday, November 7, 2015.
Fabian Radulescu newsobserver.com

GIRLS TENNIS

Player of the Year: Savannah Bright, East Chapel Hill

Coach of the Year: Nick Walker, East Chapel Hill

Sportsmanship: Orange

All-conference:

East Chapel Hill: Savannah Bright, Stela Joksemovic, Isabell Green, Ingrid Mast. Chapel Hill: Gabby Kmiec, Gracie Kmiec, Lauren Bolzan. Cedar Ridge: Ivy Garner, Kate Milner. Orange: Caroline Branan, Emma Williamson. Northwood: Sam Sparrow, Courtney Fisher. Northern Durham: Chloe Baker. Hillside: Jay Parker. Southern Durham: Jayla Moore.

Honorable Mention:

Hillside: Cierra Garrett, Aliyah Marable. Southern Durham: Zatayah Lindsay, Miah Teddar Orange: Payton Clayton Cedar Ridge: Olivia Ward, Maddie Warner. Chapel Hill: Julia Ziaee, Cameron Phelivanzade. East Chapel Hill: Sarah McClanahan, Ellie Kim. Northwood: Suzanne Earnshaw, Sophie Cook.

GIRLS GOLF*

Player of the Year: Katharina Floyd, Northwood

Coach of the Year: Jason Amy, Northwood

Sportsmanship: Carrboro

All-conference:

1. Katharina Floyd, Northwood; 2. Evin Flinchum, N.C. School of Science and Math; 3. Carolyn Hsu, East Chapel Hill; 4. Lindsay Denny, Northwood; 5. Grace Tobias, Carrboro; 6. Catherine Jones, East Chapel Hill; 7. Isabella Smith, Northwood; 8. Sydney Lang, East Chapel Hill; 9. Powell Braddock, N.C. School of Science and Math; 10. Anne Crabill, Chapel Hill; 11. Bess Pridgen, Chapel Hill; 12. Ashley Gooberlet, Northwood.

Honorable Mention:

East Chapel Hill: Na Young Kim, LeAnne Ding. Chapel Hill: Francine Olilla. Cedar Ridge: Julia Mills.

Katharina Floyd from Northwood at the 3A girls golf state championship at the Longleaf Golf and Country Club on Tuesday, October 25, 2016.
Pamela Jensen newsobserver.com

FIELD HOCKEY*

Offensive Player of the Year: Sasha Bull, East Chapel Hill and Ines Yofre, Chapel Hill

Defensive Player of the Year: Mia Barbieri, Cardinal Gibbons

All-conference:

First team: East Chapel Hill: Sasha Bull, Katie Agatucci, Isabel Long, Lydia Treml, Natalie Enyedi. Cardinal Gibbons: Mia Barbieri, Georgia Kelso, Gabby Young, Elle Freedman. Chapel Hill: Ines Yofre, Bryn Davis, Christina Valentin. Carrboro: Sydney Mosteller, Mackenzie Cox. Jordan: Delaney Parfitt.

Second team: East Chapel Hill: Elizabeth Agatucci, Leah Hurwitz. Cardinal Gibbons: Ella Reeves Vaughn, Grace Nelson. Chapel Hill: Allison Laufenberg, Alleigh Kempf, Ryann Brinkman. Carrboro: Kally Kummick, Audrey Carson. Jordan: Madeleine Yancy. Riverside: Evie Foraker, Molly Woods.

*The Big Eight combines with teams in other conferences in boys golf, girls golf, field hockey and girls lacrosse. Girls golf includes Carrboro and N.C. School of Science and Math from the Mid-State 2A. Field hockey includes Cardinal Gibbons from the Cap-7 4A, Carrboro from the Mid-State 2A and Riverside and Jordan from the Triangle 6 4A. Girls lacrosse includes Wake Forest, Wakefield, Heritage and Rolesville from the Northern Athletic 4A. Boys golf includes Carrboro.