John Frye, right, head coach of Union Pines consoles his players at the end of the women dual team tennis games between the Union Pines Vikings and the Marvin Ridge Mavericks that took place at the Burlington Tennis Center in Burlington, N.C. on Saturday, November 12, 2016. Fabian Radulescu newsobserver.com
John Frye, right, head coach of Union Pines consoles his players at the end of the women dual team tennis games between the Union Pines Vikings and the Marvin Ridge Mavericks that took place at the Burlington Tennis Center in Burlington, N.C. on Saturday, November 12, 2016. Fabian Radulescu newsobserver.com

High School Sports

NCHSAA girls tennis playoffs, 2017

By J. Mike Blake

mblake@newsobserver.com

October 31, 2017 09:42 PM

UPDATED November 06, 2017 10:37 PM

The 2017 N.C. High School Athletic Association girls tennis playoffs have concluded.

PrepsNow area teams in bold.

Note: Matchups are listed from top to bottom as they appear on the bracket. The “/” divides the brackets into fourths and “//” divides the brackets into top and bottom halves.

4A EAST (rounds 1-4)

Never miss a local story.

Sign up today for unlimited digital access to our website, apps, the digital newspaper and more

1st round (Wed. Oct. 18): 2-Wake Forest at 1-Hoggard (won 8-1); WC-Enloe (won 6-0) at 1-New Bern / 2-Sanderson (won 6-0) at 1-Rolesville; WC-Richmond (won 5-4) at 1-Pine Forest /// 2-Panther Creek at 1-Cardinal Gibbons (won 5-3); 2-Middle Creek at 1-Pinecrest (won 6-3) / 2-Jack Britt at 1-Apex (won 6-0); WC-Wakefield at 1-Green Hope (won 6-0)

2nd round (Tue. Oct. 24): WC-Enloe at 1-Hoggard (won 6-0) / WC-Richmond at 2-Sanderson (won 6-0) /// 1-Pinecrest at 1-Cardinal Gibbons (won 6-0) / 1-Apex at 1-Green Hope (won 6-0)

3rd round (Mon. Oct. 30): 2-Sanderson (won 6-0) at 1-Hoggard /// 1-Cardinal Gibbons at 1-Green Hope (won 5-1)

East final (Wed. Nov. 1):

2-Sanderson at 1-Green Hope (won 6-0)

4A WEST (rounds 1-4)

1st round (Wed. Oct. 18): WC-Reagan at 1-Page (won 6-0); WC-Lake Norman (won 5-4) at 1-Davie County / 2-Ardrey Kell (won 6-0) at 2-Porter Ridge; WC-Hickory Ridge at 1-Mooresville (won 6-0) /// WC-North Mecklenburg at 1-Myers Park (won 6-0); 2-Northwest Guilford at 2-R.J. Reynolds (won 6-2) / WC-Independence at 1-Providence (won 6-0); 2-Hough (won 6-0) at 1-South Caldwell

2nd round (Tue. Oct. 24): WC-Lake Norman at 1-Page (won 6-0) / 2-Ardrey Kell (won 5-4) at 1-Mooresville /// 2-R.J. Reynolds at 1-Myers Park (won 6-0) / 2-Hough at 1-Providence (won 5-4)

3rd round (Mon. Oct. 30): 2-Ardrey Kell (won 5-1) at 1-Page /// 1-Providence at 1-Myers Park (won 6-0)

West final (Wed. Nov. 1):

2-Ardrey Kell at 1-Myers Park (won 5-0)

4A Championship

State championship (Sat. Nov. 4): at Burlington Tennis Center -- 12:30 p.m.

Green Hope (won 5-3) vs Myers Park

3A EAST (rounds 1-4)

1st round (Wed. Oct. 18): 1-New Hanover (won 6-0) at 1-Jacksonville; 2-Cleveland at 1-Fike (won 6-0) / 2-West Carteret at 1-D.H. Conley (won 7-1); 2-Rocky Mount (won 6-3) at 1-Clayton /// 2-Chapel Hill at 1-Terry Sanford (won 5-4); 2-Eastern Alamance at 1-Union Pines (won 9-0) / 2-Cape Fear at 1-East Chapel Hill (won 9-0); 2-Triton at 1-Northern Guilford (won 5-0)

2nd round (Tue. Oct. 24): 1-New Hanover (won 5-2) at 1-Fike / 2-Rocky Mount (won 5-4) at 1-D.H. Conley /// 1-Terry Sanford at 1-Union Pines (won 5-4) / 1-East Chapel Hill (won 5-1) at 1-Northern Guilford

3rd round (Mon. Oct. 30): 2-Rocky Mount at 1-New Hanover (won 5-1) /// 1-East Chapel Hill (won 6-0) at 1-Union Pines

East final (Wed. Nov. 1):

1-New Hanover at 1-East Chapel Hill (won 6-0)

3A WEST (rounds 1-4)

1st round (Wed. Oct. 18): 2-South Iredell (won 8-1) at 1-Williams; 2-Cox Mill at 1-Mount Tabor (won 5-4) / 2-Eastern Guilford at 1-Carson (won 5-1); WC-T.C. Roberson at 1-Concord (won 9-0) /// 2-Hickory at 1-Charlotte Catholic (won 9-0); 2-A.C. Reynolds at 1-Kings Mountain (won 7-2) / 2-Weddington (won 9-0) at 1-Watauga; 2-Forestview at 1-Asheville (won 6-1)

2nd round (Tue. Oct. 24): 2-South Iredell at 1-Mount Tabor (won 5-1) / 1-Carson at 1-Concord (won 9-0) /// 1-Charlotte Catholic (won 6-0) at 1-Kings Mountain / 2-Weddington (won 5-0) at 1-Asheville

3rd round (Mon. Oct. 30): 1-Mount Tabor at 1-Concord (won 7-2) /// 2-Weddington at 1-Charlotte Catholic (won 5-1)

West final (Wed. Nov. 1):

1-Charlotte Catholic (won 5-4) at 1-Concord

3A Championship

State championship (Sat. Nov. 4): at Burlington Tennis Center -- 9:30 a.m.

East Chapel Hill vs Charlotte Catholic (won 5-2)

2A EAST (rounds 1-4)

1st round (Wed. Oct. 18): 2-Washington at 1-First Flight (won 5-1); 2-Goldsboro at 1-Dixon (won 6-3) / 2-Northeastern at 1-Greene Central (won 7-2); WC-Whiteville at 1-East Duplin (won 5-4) /// 2-West Bladen at 1-North Johnston (won 5-1); 2-Bartlett Yancey (won 5-1) at 1-South Granville / 2-Beddingfield at 1-South Columbus (won 5-0); 2-Bunn at 1-NCSSM (won 9-0)

2nd round (Tue. Oct. 24): 1-Dixon at 1-First Flight (won 5-4) / 1-East Duplin at 1-Greene Central (won 5-0) /// 2-Bartlett Yancey (won 5-1) at 1-North Johnston / 1-South Columbus at 1-NCSSM (won 9-0)

3rd round (Mon. Oct. 30): 1-Greene Central at 1-First Flight (won 6-3) /// 2-Bartlett Yancey (won 5-4) at 1-NCSSM

East final (Wed. Nov. 1):

2-Bartlett Yancey (won 5-0) at 1-First Flight

2A WEST (rounds 1-4)

1st round (Wed. Oct. 18): 1-Jordan-Matthews at 1-Salisbury (won 5-1); 2-Forbush at 1-East Montgomery (won 7-2) / 2-Ledford at 1-Surry Central (won 6-3); 2-Wheatmore at 1-Ashe County (won 6-0) /// 2-Foard at 1-Lake Norman Charter (won 6-0); 2-Pisgah (won 9-0) at 1-South Point / 2-Maiden (won 8-1) at 1-East Burke; 1-Owen at 1-Hendersonville (won 6-0)

2nd round (Tue. Oct. 24): 1-East Montgomery at 1-Salisbury (won 6-0) / 1-Ashe County at 1-Surry Central (won 5-4) /// 2-Pisgah at 1-Lake Norman Charter (won 5-1) / 2-Maiden (won 5-2) at 1-Hendersonville

3rd round (Mon. Oct. 30): 1-Salisbury (won 6-0) at 1-Surry Central /// 2-Maiden at 1-Lake Norman Charter (won 5-3)

West final (Wed. Nov. 1):

1-Lake Norman Charter at 1-Salisbury (won 6-0)

2A Championship

State championship (Sat. Nov. 4): at Burlington Tennis Center -- 12:30 p.m.

Bartlett Yancey vs Salisbury (won 5-0)

1A EAST (rounds 1-4)

1st round (Wed. Oct. 18): WC-Riverside-Williamston (won 8-1) at 1-Bear Grass Charter / WC-Voyager Academy (won 5-1) at 1-Tarboro /// 2-Chatham Central (won 9-0) at 1-East Columbus / WC-West Columbus at 1-Franklin Academy (won 9-0)

2nd round (Tue. Oct. 24): WC-Riverside (Williamston) at 1-Edenton Holmes (won 9-0) / WC-Voyager Academy at 1-East Carteret (won 6-1) /// 2-Chatham Central (won 9-0) at 1-Princeton / 1-Franklin Academy vs 1-Raleigh Charter (won 5-1)

3rd round (Mon. Oct. 30): 1-Edenton Holmes at 1-East Carteret (won 5-1) /// 2-Chatham Central at 1-Raleigh Charter (won 5-1)

East final (Wed. Nov. 1):

1-East Carteret at 1-Raleigh Charter (won 6-0)

1A WEST (rounds 1-4)

1st round (Wed. Oct. 18): WC-Elkin at 2-Bishop McGuinness (won 5-2); WC-Mount Airy (won 5-2) at 2-North Stanly /// WC-South Stanly at 1-CSD (won 6-0); WC-Highland Tech at 1-Polk County (won 6-0)

2nd round (Tue. Oct. 24): 2-Bishop McGuinness (won 5-4) at 1-Gray Stone Day; WC-Mount Airy (won 5-4) at 1-East Wilkes /// 1-CSD at 1-East Surry (won 5-1); 1-Lincoln Charter at 1-Polk County (won 5-1)

3rd round (Mon. Oct. 30): WC-Mount Airy at 2-Bishop McGuinness (won 5-2) /// 1-East Surry (won 5-4) at 1-Polk County

West final (Wed. Nov. 1):

2-Bishop McGuinness at 1-East Surry (won 5-3)

1A Championship

State championship (Sat. Nov. 4): at Burlington Tennis Center

Raleigh Charter (won 5-2) vs East Surry -- 9:30 a.m.