Carrboro's Destiny Cox (8) rallies the team after scoring a kill to tie the game in the third set. The Carrboro Jaguars played against the West Iredell Warriors in the high school NCHSAA 2A State Championship volleyball game on Nov. 4, 2017. Ray Black III newsobserver.com
Carrboro's Destiny Cox (8) rallies the team after scoring a kill to tie the game in the third set. The Carrboro Jaguars played against the West Iredell Warriors in the high school NCHSAA 2A State Championship volleyball game on Nov. 4, 2017. Ray Black III newsobserver.com

High School Sports

PrepsNow top 25 area rankings: volleyball

By J. Mike Blake

mblake@newsobserver.com

November 06, 2017 04:40 PM

UPDATED November 06, 2017 10:53 PM

For the second year in a row, Carrboro ends the year atop the PrepsNow 20-county area high school volleyball rankings.

The Jaguars ended last year 30-0 and went 31-0 this season and back-to-back NCHSAA championships.

The second and third teams are also the same as a year ago.

North Raleigh Christian Academy, which won the NCISAA 3A title for the third straight year, was second. NRCA was the only team to beat back-to-back NCHSAA 4A champ Green Hope. The 31-2 Falcons took third in the final top 25 rankings, followed by Cardinal Gibbons, the team it beat to get to the title match.

Never miss a local story.

Sign up today for unlimited digital access to our website, apps, the digital newspaper and more

Arendell Parrott and Kerr-Vance came up just short in their respective NCISAA championships and ended the year ranked as well.

Nineteen of last year's final top 25 made the final rankings this season.

PrepsNow Volleyball Top 25 Rankings

1. Carrboro (Rec: 31-0. Last week: 1)

Notable: Still-active 61-match win streak, dropped three sets all year, back-to-back 2A champs.

2. North Raleigh Christian (Rec: 28-1. Last week: 2)

Notable: Three-time NCISAA 3A champs, beat Green Hope twice.

3. Green Hope (Rec: 31-2. Last week: 3)

Notable: Back-to-back 4A champs, only losses to NRCA.

4. Cardinal Gibbons (Rec: 21-6. Last week: 4)

Notable: Cap-7 Conference champs, reached 4A East final.

5. Broughton (Rec: 17-5. Last week: 8)

Notable: Cap-7 runner-up, fell to Green Hope in third round.

6. Chapel Hill (Rec: 25-7. Last week: 7)

Notable: Back-to-back 3A runner-up, gave Person its only loss, Big 8 Conference champs.

7. Person (Rec: 24-1. Last week: 5)

Notable: Reached 3A East final, undefeated regular season, Mid-State 3A Conference champs.

8. Apex (Rec: 19-5. Last week: 9)

Notable: Reached fourth round of 4A playoffs before falling to Gibbons, South Wake Athletic Conference champs.

9. Leesville Road (Rec: 20-6. Last week: 10)

Notable: Third in Cap-7, reached fourth round of 4A playoffs before falling to Green Hope.

10. Roxboro Community (Rec: 28-3. Last week: 6)

Notable: 1A runner-up, beat Chapel Hill in regular season, only losses came to Person (twice) and 1A champ CSD.

11. Cleveland (Rec: 26-2. Last week: 11)

Notable: Reached fourth round of 3A playoffs for first time in school history before falling to Person, co-Greater Neuse River Conference champ and won GNRC tournament.

12. Panther Creek (Rec: 16-7. Last week: 12)

Notable: Reached third round of 4A playoffs before falling to Cardinal Gibbons.

13. D.H. Conley (Rec: 23-3. Last week: 13)

Notable: Eastern Carolina 3A/4A Conference champs, lost a five-set thriller to Chapel Hill in fourth round of 3A playoffs.

14. Wakefield (Rec: 18-6. Last week: 14)

Notable: Northern Athletic Conference champs, lost in second round of 4A playoffs to Leesville Road.

15. J.H. Rose (Rec: 22-6. Last week: 15)

Notable: Second in the Eastern Carolina 3A/4A Conference, reached third round of 3A playoffs before falling to Cleveland.

16. Sanderson (Rec: 14-9. Last week: 16)

Notable: All nine losses are to teams in the top 10 of these rankings, reached second round of 4A playoffs before falling to Gibbons.

17. Louisburg (Rec: 26-2. Last week: 17)

Notable: Reached fourth round of 1A playoffs before falling to Roxboro Community, now 53-3 over last two seasons, Northern Carolina 1A/2A Conference champs.

18. Clayton (Rec: 20-4. Last week: 18)

Notable: Co-Greater Neuse River Conference champs, upset in 3A first round by Northern Guilford.

19. South Granville (Rec: 21-8. Last week: 19)

Notable: Reached fourth round of 2A playoffs before falling to Currituck County, handed Louisburg its only conference loss.

20. Northwood (Rec: 19-7. Last week: 20)

Notable: Second in Big Eight Conference to Chapel Hill, swept Union Pines, fell to Cleveland in second round of 3A playoffs.

21. Arendell Parrott (Rec: 25-1. Last week: 21)

Notable: First time in final rankings, runner-up in NCISAA 2A state championship.

22. Union Pines (Rec: 21-7. Last week: 22)

Notable: Reached third round of 3A playoffs before falling to D.H. Conley, Tri-County 6 Conference champs.

23. Ayden-Grifton (Rec: 21-3. Last week: 23)

Notable: First time in final rankings, Eastern Carolina 2A Conference champs, reached fourth round of 2A playoffs before falling to Carrboro.

24. Kerr-Vance (Rec: 29-2. Last week: 24)

Notable: First time in final rankings, runner-up in NCISAA 1A state championship.

25. Falls Lake Academy (Rec: 21-8. Last week: 25)

Notable: First time in final rankings, reached 1A East final before falling to Roxboro Community.

 

Falling out: None.

Eligible counties: Chatham, Durham, Edgecombe, Franklin, Granville, Greene, Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Lenoir, Moore, Nash, Orange, Person, Pitt, Vance, Wake, Warren, Wayne and Wilson.