Pam Gilbert, center, head coach of Green Hope talks to her players before the start of the women dual team tennis games between the Green Hope Falcons and the Myers Park Mustangs that took place at the Burlington Tennis Center in Burlington, N.C. on Saturday, November 12, 2016. Fabian Radulescu newsobserver.com
Pam Gilbert, center, head coach of Green Hope talks to her players before the start of the women dual team tennis games between the Green Hope Falcons and the Myers Park Mustangs that took place at the Burlington Tennis Center in Burlington, N.C. on Saturday, November 12, 2016. Fabian Radulescu newsobserver.com

High School Sports

PrepsNow top 25 area rankings: girls tennis

By J. Mike Blake

mblake@newsobserver.com

November 06, 2017 04:30 PM

UPDATED November 06, 2017 10:53 PM

The first PrepsNow 20-county area girls tennis rankings are in the books.

NCHSAA 4A champion Green Hope went wire-to-wire as the No. 1 team.

Durham Academy and St. David's claimed NCISAA titles. Raleigh Charter won the NCHSAA 1A title and East Chapel Hill was runner-up in 3A.

PrepsNow Girls Tennis Top 25 Rankings

Never miss a local story.

Sign up today for unlimited digital access to our website, apps, the digital newspaper and more

1. Green Hope (Rec: 17-0. Last week: 1)

Notable: Won 4A state championship, Triangle 6 champs.

2. Cardinal Gibbons (Rec: 22-3. Last week: 4)

Notable: Reached third round of 4A playoffs before falling to Green Hope.

3. St. David’s (Rec: 22-1. Last week: 2)

Notable: Won NCISAA 2A championship for the sixth year in a row, only loss was a 5-4 match to Cardinal Gibbons.

4. Sanderson (Rec: 18-3. Last week: 5)

Notable: Reached the 4A East final, only losses came to Green Hope and Gibbons.

5. Durham Academy (Rec: 20-2. Last week: 6)

Notable: NCISAA 3A champs, only losses came to Gibbons and St. David's.

6. Cary Academy (Rec: 16-6. Last week: 7)

Notable: NCISAA 3A runner-up, five in-state losses came to Gibbons, St. David's and Durham Academy.

7. East Chapel Hill (Rec: 21-3. Last week: 3)

Notable: 3A runner-up, owns a 5-4 win over Cardinal Gibbons, only losses came in title match and to Durham Academy and Cary Academy.

8. Enloe (Rec: 13-5. Last week: 8)

Notable: Finished third in the Cap-7 Conference, fell in second round of 4A playoffs to Hoggard.

9. Leesville Road (Rec: 9-6. Last week: 9)

Notable: Finished fourth in the Cap-7 Conference, had 5-4 losses to Sanderson and Enloe.

10. Panther Creek (Rec: 10-4. Last week: 10)

Notable: Only losses came to Green Hope, Leesville Road and Gibbons.

11. Raleigh Charter (Rec: 15-0. Last week: 12)

Notable: Back-to-back 1A state champions, Central Tar Heel Conference champs.

12. Fike (Rec: 18-1. Last week: 13)

Notable: Big East 3A Conference champions, fell in the second round of the 3A playoffs to New Hanover.

13. Broughton (Rec: 6-8. Last week: 14)

Notable: Finished fifth in the Cap-7 Conference, lost 5-4 four times combined to Enloe and Leesville Road.

14. Apex (Rec: 11-3. Last week: 15)

Notable: South Wake Athletic Conference champs, lost to Panther Creek, Green Hope and Broughton.

15. Pinecrest (Rec: 16-3. Last week: 16)

Notable: Sandhills Athletic Conference champs, lost to Gibbons twice and Sanderson once.

16. Jordan-Matthews (Rec: 15-2. Last week: 18)

Notable: Fell in first round of the 2A playoffs to eventual champ Salisbury, PAC-7 Conference champs.

17. Union Pines (Rec: 13-2. Last week: 19)

Notable: Tri-County 6 Conference champs, reached third round of 3A playoffs, only losses were to Jordan-Matthews and East Chapel Hill.

18. Rocky Mount (Rec: 11-3. Last week: 17)

Notable: Reached third round of the 3A playoffs before falling to New Hanover, only losses are to Fike and New Hanover.

19. Chapel Hill (Rec: 15-3. Last week: 20)

Notable: Fell in first round of the 3A playoffs to Terry Sanford, also lost twice to East Chapel Hill.

20. Clayton (Rec: 17-1. Last week: 21)

Notable: Greater Neuse River Conference champs,

21. N.C. School of Science & Math (Rec: 14-1. Last week: 11)

Notable: Fell in the third round of the 2A playoffs, Mid-State 2A Conference champs.

22. Greene Central (Rec: 19-2. Last week: 22)

Notable: Eastern Carolina 2A Conference champs, fell in the third round of the 2A playoffs, only losses were to First Flight and Fike.

23. North Johnston (Rec: 18-3. Last week: 23)

Notable: Fell in the second round of the 2A playoffs, only losses were to Clayton, Greene Central and Bartlett Yancey.

24. Franklin Academy (Rec: 15-1. Last week: 25)

Notable: Fell in the second round of the 1A playoffs to Raleigh Charter, North Central Athletic Conference champs.

25. Chatham Central (Rec: 12-4. Last week: 24)

Notable: Fell in the third round of the 1A playoffs, three of four losses were to Raleigh Charter, another was to Jordan-Matthews.

Falling out: None.

Eligible counties: Chatham, Durham, Edgecombe, Franklin, Granville, Greene, Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Lenoir, Moore, Nash, Orange, Person, Pitt, Vance, Wake, Warren, Wayne and Wilson.